KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bollitori,

English translation: kettlbut I would say fire rings or flame rings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bollitori,
English translation:kettlbut I would say fire rings or flame rings
Entered by: ogdc

20:56 May 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: bollitori,
strumenti di cucina:

-fuochi, bollitori, strumenti di disossatura.

These are items that a chef need to use in the kitchen.

I have only found "rings" for fuochi in this context and kettles and pans for bollitori. The last in a boning knife or boning tool. If anyone has any additional suggestions, particularly for bollitori, it would be most helpful.
xxxjmf
kettle is ok but I would say fire rings or flame rings
Explanation:
dipende se c'è o meno la fiamma del gas.
se ci sono le piastre sono heating plate
Selected response from:

ogdc
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kettle is ok but I would say fire rings or flame ringsogdc
4kettles and pressure cookers ("pots" other than pans)impan
4pasta cookers
Derek Smith


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kettle is ok but I would say fire rings or flame rings


Explanation:
dipende se c'è o meno la fiamma del gas.
se ci sono le piastre sono heating plate

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy D'Aloia
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta cookers


Explanation:
Hi jmf
Despite the name, pasta cookers (in professional catering) are used to prepare all sorts of foods that are cooked in boiling water. They are generally gas-fired or electrically heated floor-standing appliances that are plumbed in to the water supply and drain. There's another type of boiling appliance called a bratt pan, but I think that's more used for preparing stews and suchlike.
An alternative to "rings" for your hob would be "burners" (assuming you're running on gas).
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kettles and pressure cookers ("pots" other than pans)


Explanation:
Pans are low and wide, obviously not used to "boil" things in.

impan