KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

disiaccia

English translation: disiaccia = dispiaccia


09:12 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: disiaccia
spero che alla tua ragazza non disiaccia se ogni tanto ti bacio virtualmente!!!
I'd really like the whole sentence to be translated
charlotte
English translation:disiaccia = dispiaccia
Explanation:
I hope your girlfriend won't mind if I give you a virtual kiss

or whatever a native translator could say better - this is the meaning, there is a type disiaccia = dispiaccia

ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disiaccia = dispiaccia
Gilda Manara
4 +1I hope your girlfriend won't mind it if...
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope your girlfriend won't mind it if...


Explanation:
there is a typo, the correct spelling is "dispiaccia" from dispiacere = to be sorry, to mind

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: i geni si incontrano - o scontrano... :-))) ciao, Gilda
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disiaccia = dispiaccia


Explanation:
I hope your girlfriend won't mind if I give you a virtual kiss

or whatever a native translator could say better - this is the meaning, there is a type disiaccia = dispiaccia

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro: ti ho preceduto di pochi secondi!
2 mins