KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"registri anagrafici per la questura...

English translation: guest registry / hotel registry ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:registri anagrafici
English translation:guest registry / hotel registry ...
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:35 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "registri anagrafici per la questura...
...e gestisce la cassa"

Job description for a hotel front desk clerk:

Si occupa della prima accoglienza degli ospiti: assegna le camere, registra gli ospiti in arrivo e in partenza, compila i registri anagrafici per la questura e gestisce la cassa; raccoglie i reclami e si interfaccia con i responsabili della struttura alberghiera.
xxxjmf
registri anagrafici = guest registry or hotel registry ...
Explanation:
in US English.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registri anagrafici = guest registry or hotel registry ...
Rick Henry
4hotel guest forms for the Police
Gian
4(official) population registers for the PD
Massimo Gaido
4police headquarters registry books
Julie Preston
4completes the guest data cards for the Police Department
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completes the guest data cards for the Police Department


Explanation:
as far as I know, they are no actual registers, but cards that are completed with the guests' details and then handed over to the Police Dept.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police headquarters registry books


Explanation:
ciao - Julie

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(official) population registers for the PD


Explanation:
official population registers for the Police Department.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registri anagrafici = guest registry or hotel registry ...


Explanation:
in US English.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel guest forms for the Police


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386