KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"hostess congressi/manifestazioni"

English translation: coordinator or event coordinator


20:36 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "hostess congressi/manifestazioni"
Need this term for US English.
Have not been able to find references for "events hostess" or "conference hostess" for US hotels.

Context:
Si occupa di accogliere gli ospiti e di erogare informazioni di vario genere relative al tipo di evento (la sede di uno stand, la disposizione della sala, gli argomenti, i relatori e la durata del congresso). Durante l’organizzazione collabora all’allestimento della sala o dello stand e prepara i tavoli con i materiali necessari (microfoni, proiettori, lavagne luminose, ecc.). Durante l’evento distribuisce il materiale informativo e promozionale ai partecipanti; supervisiona la sala durante la conferenza...
xxxjmf
English translation:coordinator or event coordinator
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I learned that in this case, the term refers to an "event/conference manager". The term hostess is used for trade shows and similar events. This person manages events and conferences for a large hotel and hostess really does not apply here, manager or director would be the best translations, but "coordinator" is the right idea and would also work.

Thanks again to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Vedi sotto:......
Massimo Gaido
4coordinator or event coordinator
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vedi sotto:......


Explanation:
event hostess = manifestazioni varie
congress hostess = congressi
(trade) show hostess = fiere

o semplicemente "hostess" (generico).

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 20:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Event Hostess Dana Tyson of the Weaver & Dana Sunny 99.1 Morning Show rolled out the first ball and stuck around to knock down a few pins with bolling fanatic Don Armstrong of KPRC Channel 2.\"
http://www.spauldingforchildren.org/events.htm

\"Carmen holds degrees in Philology and Translating and Interpreting. She began her business career in 1987 when she set up a translating, interpreting and congress hostess agency.\"
http://www.nexonet.com/ingles/services.htm

\"Modeling / Conventions:

The Phillips Agency - Little Orphan Annie - Furniture Ad, 2000
Lori Mann Photography - Postcard Model, 1999
Boot Barn - Run Way Model, 1999
David Barber Budweiser Kick Boxing Team - Ring Girl, 1994
Consumer Electronics Show - Trade Show Hostess, 1998, 1999\"
http://www.williamwareagency.com/tradeshows/kristyjo/kjres.t...



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: also convention hostess
3 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  ogdc: considerato che sono vari tipi di hostess, meglio solo hostess
9 hrs

agree  anusca
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso: credo però che sia preferibile precisare "event h." oppure "convention h."
1 day12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinator or event coordinator


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you. I learned that in this case, the term refers to an "event/conference manager". The term hostess is used for trade shows and similar events. This person manages events and conferences for a large hotel and hostess really does not apply here, manager or director would be the best translations, but "coordinator" is the right idea and would also work.

Thanks again to all who responded.