KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

animatori di contatto

English translation: sports and entertainment organizers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:animatori di contatto
English translation:sports and entertainment organizers
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

02:33 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: animatori di contatto
I profili professionali ricercati sono:
-manutentori
-bagnini
-animatori (sportivi e di contatto)
-cuochi e aiuto cuochi
xxxjmf
see expl. below
Explanation:
I understand from a Google search thet there are three kinds of animatori: sportivi, di contatto e di intrattenimento. Tutti cono coordinati da "coordinators".

Ecco la definizione di "di contatto":
Le professionalità ricercate sono molteplici ed estremamente diversificate: ci sono gli animatori "di contatto" che hanno il compito di intrattenere gli ospiti paganti organizzando giochi e spettacoli;
http://www.jobpilot.it/content/channel/primolavoro/010330.ht...

Collins says "organizers" for animatori.
Therefore I'd say "sports and entertainment events organizers".
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5see expl. below
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Sport animators, live animators
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sport animators, live animators


Explanation:
Ciao,

M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 02:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sports Animators - responsible for sports activities:
Marthese Grech (Volleyball), Keith Galea & Matthew Debono (Basketball), Steve Cutajar (Football) and Peter Mallia (Table Tennis)\"

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Pantheon/8837/aboutyouthhub/...

\"A recent addition to the growing heritage industry in Britain, Celtica presents an interpretation of Celtic experience, ancient and modern, and is meant to entertain and educate visitors, using a combination of high technology sounds and images, as well as live animators, local actors who help interpret the life of a Welsh village in 58 AD.\"
http://web.grinnell.edu/anthropology/Research/gridgroupresea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 03:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
Sports entertainer or live entertainer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 04:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this should work for you:
\"Sports coordinators and entertainers\"

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: I don't think an "animator" is an "animatore"
14 mins
  -> Did you check the sites I found??

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see expl. below


Explanation:
I understand from a Google search thet there are three kinds of animatori: sportivi, di contatto e di intrattenimento. Tutti cono coordinati da "coordinators".

Ecco la definizione di "di contatto":
Le professionalità ricercate sono molteplici ed estremamente diversificate: ci sono gli animatori "di contatto" che hanno il compito di intrattenere gli ospiti paganti organizzando giochi e spettacoli;
http://www.jobpilot.it/content/channel/primolavoro/010330.ht...

Collins says "organizers" for animatori.
Therefore I'd say "sports and entertainment events organizers".


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: but I would leave out "events"
31 mins

agree  Silvia Currò: I agree with Enza
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: Yes, sports and entertainment organizers sounds like the best option
1 hr

agree  Ornella Grannis
2 hrs

agree  Guy D'Aloia
7 hrs