KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

avanprogetto

English translation: preliminary stage/phase...


09:15 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: avanprogetto
Hi folks,
Any ideas for this one?
"Workflow strutturato per la raccolta dei dati nei tempi predefiniti che comincia dalla fase di avanprogetto e termina con il benestare produttivo"
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:preliminary stage/phase...
Explanation:
of the project.

Good luck!

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all once again for your time and thoughts. I had already summoned up a "pre-project" and may well leave it as it stands (as several folks recommend), but the word "preliminary" sounds more English imo and never seems to occur to me until someone (Giovanni, with a 60 second edge before Cristina fitted it or fitted it in) kindly suggests it.
I am sending you all a virtual icecream.
Be cool
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preliminary stage/phase...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4pre-project
Sarah Ponting
4pre-project planning stage
Francesco D'Alessandro
4preliminary analysis
Bilingualduo
4pre-projectual stageRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-projectual stage


Explanation:
Italian is such a beautiful language, isn't it? Avanprogetto should be the stage before (avanti) the actual project begins. The idea is that the follow the project "from the cradle to the grave" (il benestare produttivo).
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preliminary stage/phase...


Explanation:
of the project.

Good luck!

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Thank you all once again for your time and thoughts. I had already summoned up a "pre-project" and may well leave it as it stands (as several folks recommend), but the word "preliminary" sounds more English imo and never seems to occur to me until someone (Giovanni, with a 60 second edge before Cristina fitted it or fitted it in) kindly suggests it.
I am sending you all a virtual icecream.
Be cool
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day35 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary analysis


Explanation:
Hi Derek,
see if this fits with your context:

The preliminary analysis has as its scope the definition of a project hypothesis, taking into account economic, operative and risk factors, in order to allow the client to decide if assumptions and motivation exist to go ahead with the full study, which would eventually lead to the beginning of the task.
The preliminary analysis should touch upon the following subjects:
- project idea
- project goal or strategic objective
- description of the salient activities and principal
foundations
- assessment of costs and revenues

HTH
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 09:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahem...fits in

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-project planning stage


Explanation:
The Pre-Project Planning stage is also the time for you to decide how your organization will communicate with us. It's the time to decide how you will provide direction, content, and approvals of Web site work. During Pre-Project Planning, LRS Web Services will present a bid describing our proposed Web site and estimating the cost

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:QxY4cFB5No4C:www.lrs.co...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-project


Explanation:
I find this reference, with description, on the web:

"Pre-project:

Negotiating a working agreement (tasks, methods, timing, remuneration, intellectual property etc.)
Strategic programming (defining the client's overall objectives and handover dates)
Gathering data, conducting research, documentation, site visits, visits to similar projects
Identifying and engaging engineers and other specialists
Compilation of the Brief, working with the client to itemise the function and size of each individual room
Project programming including critical path analyses that enable comparison of all operations"


    Reference: http://www.tmarchitects.btinternet.co.uk/serv.html
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626