KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

commis di sala

English translation: busboy


14:26 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: commis di sala
Personale di sala
- maitre
- chef de rang
- commis di sala
xxxjmf
English translation:busboy
Explanation:
US English.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
This is the only option that sounds right to my American ears. I'm sure the other answers are quite valid and I know from research that they are used throughout Europe, but the client needs this in US English. I thank you all for you time and assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1busboy
Arthur Borges
4 +2commis waiter
Bilingualduo
4(dining room) commis
Sarah Ponting
4non lo so, ma...
Gian
4waiter or dining room waiter
Enza Longo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiter or dining room waiter


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commis waiter


Explanation:
Commis Waiter is a less experienced waiter who assists an experienced waiter in clearing and setting tables and transferring food from the kitchen or serving station to customers at tables.
see ref.
HTH
Cristina


    Reference: http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  gmel117608: oppure semplicemente commis (UK)
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non lo so, ma...


Explanation:
Ci sono vari gradi fra i camerieri.....

As most European waiters, he had started his career at the age of 12, working as a "piccolo" - an APPRENTICE waiter whose job includes clearing dishes from tables, cleaning ashtrays and mopping floors after the last customer has gone home. At sixteen, to the great pride of his parents, he was promoted to the rank of ASSISTANT waiter and by twenty-two he was acknowledged by his peers as a FULL-FLEDGED waiter. Only when he attained the age of 58 did he finally attain the status of being the SENIOR waiter in the restaurant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stratsplace.com/rogov/quality_of_service.html

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dining room) commis


Explanation:
From a culinary glossary:

Commis - Apprentice in the kitchen or dining room

http://www.angelfire.com/ny/finefood/

commis waiter is also acceptable - see
references below




    Reference: http://www.elitehotels.co.uk/vacancy.html
    Reference: http://www.input.demon.co.uk/careers_waiter-waitress.html
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
busboy


Explanation:
US English.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
This is the only option that sounds right to my American ears. I'm sure the other answers are quite valid and I know from research that they are used throughout Europe, but the client needs this in US English. I thank you all for you time and assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: for US English
15 hrs