KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

segnalare dei guasti

English translation: report malfunctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segnalare dei guasti
English translation:report malfunctions
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

17:40 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: segnalare dei guasti
Cameriere Ai Piani
Test:

4. E' mia responsabilità segnalare dei guasti tecnici?

a)no, lo fa la governante

b) no, il cliente lo deve comunicare alla reception

c)si, la responsibilita e mia

Accordong to the answer key, the correct answer is "c".

Does this mean "report technical failures/problems"?

point out technical problems??
xxxjmf
report malfunctions
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does Maintenance rely on employees to call and report malfunctions, or do they check the mechanisms routinely?

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:DQuUm7XNUJIC:www.ucar.e...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1report malfunctions
Francesco D'Alessandro
4technical problems/failures
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report malfunctions


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does Maintenance rely on employees to call and report malfunctions, or do they check the mechanisms routinely?

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:DQuUm7XNUJIC:www.ucar.e...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc: any technical problems
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical problems/failures


Explanation:
in effetti non è errato; malfunctions è generico; però qui la frase parla proprio di problemi, come lampade che non si accendono, tV che non sono collegate o non ricevono bene, frigorifero rotto, aria condiz. che non funziona bene.
Io credo che sia più specifico dire così.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386