KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sbarrazo

English translation: clear tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sbarrazo tavoli
English translation:clear tables
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

02:19 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sbarrazo
Mise-en-place / sbarrazo tavoli

Listed in the dining room service section of a hotel --list ioncludes preparations for services and service styles (French service etc.)
xxxjmf
set tables / clear tables
Explanation:
USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 02:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...


http://waitersguide.20m.com/

Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set tables / clear tables
Daniela McKeeby
4io metterei table clearing/table settingogdc
4to clear a tablegmel117608


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set tables / clear tables


Explanation:
USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 02:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...


http://waitersguide.20m.com/



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: I think it's clean or clear (up, off, out)
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gian: to clear up
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: not necessarily "up" of "off" in US English. Ciao a tutti
7 hrs
  -> grazie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to clear a table


Explanation:
Nell'ambiente della ristorazione/ambiente alberghiero per "sbarazzare un tavolo" significa "togliere/rimuovere tutto ciò che è sul tavolo", (posate, piatti bicchieri), quindi in inglese è
"to clear the table", to clear a table"
non "to set up a table"
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
io metterei table clearing/table setting


Explanation:
mi sembra di capire che sia usato come sostantivo

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15