KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pelle

English translation: skin/hide/leather/bark/peel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pelle
English translation:skin/hide/leather/bark/peel
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

18:23 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pelle
pelle in generale
pelle di animale
pelle di uomo
cuoio
pelle conciata
corteccia
buccia di frutta
scorza
ada
skin/hide/leather/bark/peel
Explanation:
It all depends on the context:

in generale = skin
di animale = hide
di uomo = skin
cuoio = leather
pelle conciata = tanned hide
corteccia = bark
buccia di frutta = peel
scorza = peel/rind


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
cmpleto. grazie

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3skin/hide/leather/bark/peel
Sarah Ponting
4 +1skin / leatherAntonella Andreella
4pelt
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin / leather


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
troppo tardi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: troppo tardi

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelt


Explanation:
many meanings

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skin/hide/leather/bark/peel


Explanation:
It all depends on the context:

in generale = skin
di animale = hide
di uomo = skin
cuoio = leather
pelle conciata = tanned hide
corteccia = bark
buccia di frutta = peel
scorza = peel/rind




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
cmpleto. grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mirelluk: excellent!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  davidholme: Great! - but "Giubotto di pelle" = leather jacket - and for manufactured products from less ususal animals it becomes skin (pigskin shoes, crocodile skin handbag)
3 days4 hrs
  -> quite true, you need to know the context in order to be sure you're using the right term