KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Segue le produzioni

English translation: monitor production


20:30 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Segue le produzioni
Il Aiuto Cuoco: Segue costantemente le produzioni elaborate dai Capi - Partita
xxxjmf
English translation:monitor production
Explanation:
Continously monitors production
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks..I think it's "always observes" rather than "monitors" given the context - but now I get it---thanks for helping me find an answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3monitor production
Marian Greenfield
4constantly follows the elaborate productions
Ornella Grannis
4Continously, constantly looks after the production.......
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monitor production


Explanation:
Continously monitors production

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thanks..I think it's "always observes" rather than "monitors" given the context - but now I get it---thanks for helping me find an answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 mins

neutral  Francesco D'Alessandro: OK, except that... I can't see an Aiuto Cuoco monitoring the Capi Partita
16 mins

agree  ogdc
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continously, constantly looks after the production.......


Explanation:
Ciao,
M

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constantly follows the elaborate productions


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94