KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

piatto di portata

English translation: Serving Plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piatto di portata
English translation:Serving Plate
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:12 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: piatto di portata
The Waiter: Sporziona i cibi dal piatto di portata.
xxxjmf
Serving Plate
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRAP Sushi served on the minimalist wrap serving plate is sure to be the center piece of your chic table decoration. The ingenious design is made possible through a new inventive production process in ceramics and is guaranteed to be unique. Highlight the contemporary table setting with an exclusive Scandinavian design.

http://www.tonfisk-design.fi/products/sushi_plate.html

Bake on the top oven rack for 20 minutes. Remove the baking sheet from the oven, and, while holding each mold with tongs, slide a metal spatula underneath, carefully lift, and transfer to a serving plate. Gently lift off the mold and remove the parchment paper. Serve immediately.

http://www.roysrestaurant.com/recipes_chocsouffle.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Serving Plate
Massimo Gaido
4 +1serving dish
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serving dish


Explanation:
HIH

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
20 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serving Plate


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRAP Sushi served on the minimalist wrap serving plate is sure to be the center piece of your chic table decoration. The ingenious design is made possible through a new inventive production process in ceramics and is guaranteed to be unique. Highlight the contemporary table setting with an exclusive Scandinavian design.

http://www.tonfisk-design.fi/products/sushi_plate.html

Bake on the top oven rack for 20 minutes. Remove the baking sheet from the oven, and, while holding each mold with tongs, slide a metal spatula underneath, carefully lift, and transfer to a serving plate. Gently lift off the mold and remove the parchment paper. Serve immediately.

http://www.roysrestaurant.com/recipes_chocsouffle.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 mins

agree  ogdc
2 hrs