KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

perché gli interessi dei paesi occidentali sembrano tesi a chiudersi in propria

English translation: close ranks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tesi a chiudersi
English translation:close ranks
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

14:46 Jun 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ interview
Italian term or phrase: perché gli interessi dei paesi occidentali sembrano tesi a chiudersi in propria
Doctors without Borders comments

tesi a chiudersi

tighly bound up in ?

kindly explain if this is an idiom or if tesi here means proposition, rationale, proposal
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
tesi a chiudersi
Explanation:
with a tendency to "close ranks" - my
English is not very elegant but this is the meaning of the phrase
Selected response from:

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Grading comment
the interest of the Western countries tend to close ranks behind their own defense.

Thanx to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1because the interests of the Western countries tend to
Francesco D'Alessandro
4tesi a chiudersi
Eva Linderoth
4why the interests of the western countries
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because the interests of the Western countries tend to


Explanation:
entrench themselves in defence...

this a literal translation, that could be better if the translator could turn the phrase, which can only be done if one could see the whole picture of what comes both before and after.

Perhaps something along the lines of: Western countries tend to defend their own interests strenuously...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tesi is the past participle (masculine plural) of \"tendere\"

\"defesa\" is actually difesa

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
38 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why the interests of the western countries


Explanation:
seem to show the tendency to limit themselfes to ...
I'm a bit puzzled with the defesa; could it be difesa?
As I read it "tesi" is past participle of tendere, one of which meanings is: tend to, have the tendency to.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tesi a chiudersi


Explanation:
with a tendency to "close ranks" - my
English is not very elegant but this is the meaning of the phrase


    Experience
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
the interest of the Western countries tend to close ranks behind their own defense.

Thanx to all.