KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pelle con pelo

English translation: (see answers below_


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pelle con pelo
English translation:(see answers below_
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

18:42 Jun 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pelle con pelo
pelle generale
pelle di uomo
pelle di animale senza pelo
pelle di aniamale con pelo
cuoio
pelle conciata
corteccia
buccia
scorza
ada
hairy animal skin
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hairy skin, se non si tratta di pelle d\'animale.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thank you
bye
Ada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pelt
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1fur
Daniela McKeeby
4hairy animal skin
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hairy animal skin


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hairy skin, se non si tratta di pelle d\'animale.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thank you
bye
Ada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: pelt is the skin with the hair still on
6 hrs
  -> Non necessariamente. Pelt è pelle non conciata, che non è quello richiesto.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fur


Explanation:
pero credo di non aver capito la battuta

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
2 days22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelt


Explanation:
the skin of an animal with the fur still on is called pelt.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: I agree, Paola - The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language defines pelt as "The skin of an animal with the fur or hair still on it".
5 hrs