KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ISEF

English translation: College of Physical Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ISEF Istituto Superiore di Educazione Fisica
English translation:College of Physical Education
Entered by: Derek Smith

13:19 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ISEF
Hi again
While I wrestle with regolarità, I wonder if you can help me again with a good parenthetic definition in English of an ISEF in the educational context. Seems to be some kind of further education instution, but I'm not clear on it.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Istituto Superiore di Educazione Fisica
Explanation:
A university level institution now offering a degree in physical training and education. It used to offer a post-secondary-school diploma.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
Thanks Don and your nine (!) endorsers. Alexandra's reference from Hazon and explanation were also very helpful - thank you.
Max. Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Istituto Superiore di Educazione Fisica
Don Green
4 +4College of Physical EducationAlexandra Mc Millan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Istituto Superiore di Educazione Fisica


Explanation:
A university level institution now offering a degree in physical training and education. It used to offer a post-secondary-school diploma.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks Don and your nine (!) endorsers. Alexandra's reference from Hazon and explanation were also very helpful - thank you.
Max. Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
0 min

agree  Gian
0 min

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
11 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Federica Jean
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

agree  cleobella
3 hrs

agree  Neli
6 hrs

agree  Mgan
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
College of Physical Education


Explanation:
As you requested an explanation in English... this is the one the Hazon Dictionary gives and I think it is very close. In fact, the complete name is "Istituto Superiore di Educazione Fisica" and once it gave a "diploma parauniversitario", while now it gives a "short degree" (laurea breve) after three years, with a psossibility of going on until achieving a normal degree in "motor science" ("scienze motorie"). I hope it helps!
Alexandra


    Hazon
Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
15 mins

agree  gmel117608
42 mins

agree  Federica Jean
1 hr

agree  ogdc
5 hrs