KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

portalegna

English translation: wood-holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portalegna
English translation:wood-holder
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

14:24 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: portalegna
accessory on a price list for fireplaces
Ross
wood-holder
Explanation:
Wrought Iron Wood Holder with Tools
This Wood Holder and Fireplace Tool Set Combination keeps everything you need for your fireplace or wood stove in one spot.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basket or log holder
Rick Henry
4 +1wood-holder
Francesco D'Alessandro
4woodbin
CLS Lexi-tech
4wood basket
Sarah Ponting
4Basketjamax28


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood-holder


Explanation:
Wrought Iron Wood Holder with Tools
This Wood Holder and Fireplace Tool Set Combination keeps everything you need for your fireplace or wood stove in one spot.


    Reference: http://www.northlineexpress.com/detail.asp?product_id=5MM-LC...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basket


Explanation:
..questo per quanto riguarda in inghilterra.......il contenitore per la legna vicino al camino si chiama Basket.

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood basket


Explanation:
That's normally what you keep your firewood in. "Firewood basket" if you want to be more specific

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basket or log holder


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodbin


Explanation:
to tell you the truth this is what I have always called it (and I do warm a small Canadian abode with wood).

All these contraptions are pure decoration if you have to keep your fireplace going: the woodbin seems always empty.

See this one:
Hausandhome.com :: about us :: news :: our staff :: search
... Price, $725.99. Quantity desired, Fireplace Woodbin w/ Oak Leaf Accent Click
on picture to view full-size image, Fireplace Woodbin w/ Oak Leaf Accent. ...
www.ec-securehost.com/HausandHome.com/ Furniture_Fireplace.html - 20k

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505