KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

clientela medio alto

English translation: the middle to high end of the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:clientela medio-alto
English translation:the middle to high end of the market
Entered by: Julie Preston

22:43 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: clientela medio alto
parla di un albergo la cui ha un target di clientela medio alto
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
middle-high end
Explanation:
this seems to be the latest way to qualify a product or a service in respect to its clientele; one says "low end" or "high end" product and does not even have to mention clients.
Which is a handy way also to avoid having to resort to social or class specification.

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
That's just perfect! That's why I put the question forward because it seems so ugly in English to talk about classes. You've resolved the problem - thanks - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6middle-high end
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +3upper middle-class
Rick Henry
4clientele (customers) in the medium to upper income bracketgmel117608


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upper middle-class


Explanation:
In the US, at least, it's not the rich class, but an upper end of the middle class.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 22:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say something along the lines of \"clientele with disposable income\".


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: I would say " upper middle - class clients " (or clientéle)
19 mins

agree  Gian
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientele (customers) in the medium to upper income bracket


Explanation:
Nel Regno Unito che è caratterizzato di uan forte stratificazione sociale, l'espressione "upper middle class" si confonde con lo status sociale e non corrisponde al reditto.

Come ben sai, nel Regno Unito vi sono tre classi sociali ben distinte, ciascuna di esse ulteriormente suddivisa in tre sottoclassi, e precisamente:


1a - Upper upper class
1b - Middle upper class
1c - Lower upper class


2a - Upper middle class
2b - Middle middle class
2c - Lower middle class


3a - Upper working class
3b - Middle working class
3c - Lower working class

Il passaggio da una classe o da una sottoclasse ad un'altra non è dato dal saldo nel conto corrente.

Infatti un lower working class arricchitosi rapidamente, magari per aver vinto alla lotteria, sarà classificato con disprezzo come "New money" e sarà sempre considerato un nuovo arricchto della lower working class. Inoltre anche in fatto di gusti, divertimenti, modo d'esprimersi, anche da ricco manterrà ostinatamente le abitdiuni tipiche del ceto nel quale è nato.

Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 23:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
1c, 2c, 3c, should be \"Low\" not \"Lower\"
Nella frase suggerita bracket puo\' essere usato anche al plurale \" brackets\".

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
middle-high end


Explanation:
this seems to be the latest way to qualify a product or a service in respect to its clientele; one says "low end" or "high end" product and does not even have to mention clients.
Which is a handy way also to avoid having to resort to social or class specification.

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
That's just perfect! That's why I put the question forward because it seems so ugly in English to talk about classes. You've resolved the problem - thanks - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sounds good to me!
38 mins

agree  cleobella
5 hrs

agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
6 hrs

agree  jerrie: targeting the middle to high end of the market
7 hrs