KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"Provenienza"

English translation: formal training


03:21 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ hotel industry
Italian term or phrase: "Provenienza"
Context:
Job Description/ Requirements for head waiters:

-Provenienza Scuola Alberghiera
-Predisposizione ai rapporti con il pubblico

etc...
xxxjmf
English translation:formal training
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formal training
Ornella Grannis
5Hotel school background
Arthur Borges
4 +1graduated from Scuola Alberghiera (Italian catering school)ogdc
4 +1formal training at catering college
Sarah Ponting
4 +1Educational Record
Francesco D'Alessandro
4s. explanation
Gilda Manara
4Vd sottogmel117608
4 -1Vedi sotto.......
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. explanation


Explanation:
in Italian provenienza usually means the place one is coming from, or the direction, or, less literally as in this instance, the social or educational background of a person.
In your context it is stated that a requisite of a head waiter must be: education/school/formal training in a Scuola Alberghiera. A native colleague will certainly be able to suggest you the best translation into English.

HIH - Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vedi sotto.......


Explanation:
I would not translate "Scuola Alberghiera". I would put in parenthesis (Italian Culinary School, or Cooking School).
To apply for the job, the head waiters need a dipoma from the Scuola Alberghiera.


Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cleobella: Scuola is not a "culinary school" - a number of other subjects are taught as well.
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formal training


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella: Sounds good. Perhaps "Scuola Alberghiera" could be left in parenthesis.
28 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educational Record


Explanation:
Educational Record: Hotel Industry Training School

...places such as the Technology College in Beersheva and the hotel industry training school in near-by...

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:XPwlYYvsC3UC:www.jafi.o...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal training at catering college


Explanation:
In the UK "scuola alberghiera" corresponds to "catering college"

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Catering college graduate?
48 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hotel school background


Explanation:
or Background: hotel school graduate
or just: Hotel school graduate

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduated from Scuola Alberghiera (Italian catering school)


Explanation:
in italia la scuola alberghiera è generalmente un triennio di specializzazione dopo la scuola media. non si tratta di scuola media superiore, nè di college. infatti non permette di accedere all'università. mi pare.

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:
In Inghilterra i corsi professionali vengono chiamati "Vocational Courses".
"Vocational College" è un termine usato.

In questo caso si tratta di un "Hotel & Catering Vocational Course". I vocational courses possono essere di vari livelli. I livello massimo è il GNVQ with distinction (= 2 A level).

Quindi si potrebbe tradurre
Diploma from Scuola Alberghiera (NGVQ from a Hotel and Catering College).

su www.google.co.uk hotel + catering
oppure "vocational" troverai molti siti al riguardo:
Qui di seguito ne riporto alcuni:

Subjects - Vocational A Level: INSET
... Care. Hospitality and Catering. SMODS. Information & Communication Technology.
Leisure and Recreation. ... subjects. Vocational qualifications. ...
www.edexcel.org.uk/edexcel/inset.nsf/ (httpSubjectsVocALevelsInset)?openview&expand=6.5&count=1000 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.edexcel.org.uk ]
Hospitality & Catering - Vocational A Level
... Hospitality & Catering - Vocational A Level. What does the course aim
to do? To provide a general insight into all areas of Hospitality ...
www.warr.ac.uk/hosp/hospalevel.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
SVQ CATERING
... second part of the course allows students to specialise in a number of vocational ... SVQ
CATERING & HOSPITALITY (Level I). One year full time/two years part time ...
www.south-lanarkshire-

college.ac.uk/prevoc.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Hospitality and Catering, Advanced Vocational Certificate of ...
... You will obtain knowledge of the financial, scientific and personnel aspects of

the hospitality and catering sector. ... An EdExcel HND or a degree in Catering. ...
www.southampton-city.ac.uk/ft_course/food/food_03.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
RNIB Vocational College: In partnership with Loughborough College






gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78