KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pigna

English translation: fircone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pigna
English translation:fircone
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

06:32 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pigna
accessory for fireplace
Ross
fircone
Explanation:
Could it be fircones to burn as fuel???
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
could be - i'm just working from a price list - thanks for the suggestion
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poker
Don Green
2 +1fircone
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fircone


Explanation:
Could it be fircones to burn as fuel???

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
could be - i'm just working from a price list - thanks for the suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: se di abete
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poker


Explanation:
I just saw your question. If it is an accessory it could well be a poker with a cone-shaped end to stoke the fire.Part of a set of fire-irons

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145