KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

invito alla cautela

English translation: to advise caution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:invitare alla cautela
English translation:to advise caution
Entered by: luskie

09:27 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: invito alla cautela
Mr. X non è il solo ad invitare alla cautela.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
is not the only one advicing caution
Explanation:
my try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct one would read: who advices caution, or to advice caution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keepsafe Systems - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... However, it has been our experience to advice caution, as these indicators may
become unreliable after only a few \"cycles\" from low to high oxygen levels. ...
www.keepsafe.ca/agelesseyes.shtml - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to advise caution
Sarah Ponting
4 +2is not the only one advicing caution
luskie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not the only one advicing caution


Explanation:
my try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct one would read: who advices caution, or to advice caution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keepsafe Systems - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... However, it has been our experience to advice caution, as these indicators may
become unreliable after only a few \"cycles\" from low to high oxygen levels. ...
www.keepsafe.ca/agelesseyes.shtml - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> thanks, Fernando - and yes, Derek, advise (eversince, an inexorable bug in my wires :-)

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to advise caution


Explanation:
Mr X is not the only one to advise (or advising) caution

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: indeed: "advise" not (respect) "advice"
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> thanks