KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

direttive di prodotto e sociali

English translation: Product-Specific Directives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direttive di prodotto
English translation:Product-Specific Directives
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

12:46 Sep 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / direttive comunitarie
Italian term or phrase: direttive di prodotto e sociali
Le direttive di prodotto definiscono i requisiti generali di sicurezza che specificano le caratteristiche a cui obbligatoriamente devono rispondere i prodotti immessi sul mercato comunitario; Le direttive sociali ( direttive d’uso) definiscono gli obiettivi sociali per il raggiungimento di un ‘ armonizzazione dei livelli di protezione dei lavoratori in ambito comunitario
stressato
Product-Specific Directives
Explanation:
http://www.ce-marking.org/how-many-directives
http://certification.mira.co.uk/EMC_Directives.htm
http://www.tuv.com/de/en/directives.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2007-09-20 13:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ce-marcatura.com/direttive-sicurezza/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2007-09-20 13:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direttive sociali = Social Directives
"Social Directives
“Social Directives” 89/655/EEC and 89/391/EEC, are aimed at the improvement of safety in work-
ing environment.
The Directives:
• Determine the preventive measures to be adopted in the working environment.
• Supply information on:
- risk analysis,
- program of prevention and achievement of compliance of the machines,
- procedures concerning the compliance of machines,
- responsibilities of the employer,
- education and training of the people in charge of system operation.
• Imposes the adaptation of existing machinery in compliance with the provisions of the
Machine Directive on Machines within 1997."
http://www.shorrock.co.za/reer/catalog/1.pdf
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Product-Specific Directives
Alessandra Renna
4product and social directives
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direttive di prodotto
Product-Specific Directives


Explanation:
http://www.ce-marking.org/how-many-directives
http://certification.mira.co.uk/EMC_Directives.htm
http://www.tuv.com/de/en/directives.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2007-09-20 13:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ce-marcatura.com/direttive-sicurezza/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2007-09-20 13:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direttive sociali = Social Directives
"Social Directives
“Social Directives” 89/655/EEC and 89/391/EEC, are aimed at the improvement of safety in work-
ing environment.
The Directives:
• Determine the preventive measures to be adopted in the working environment.
• Supply information on:
- risk analysis,
- program of prevention and achievement of compliance of the machines,
- procedures concerning the compliance of machines,
- responsibilities of the employer,
- education and training of the people in charge of system operation.
• Imposes the adaptation of existing machinery in compliance with the provisions of the
Machine Directive on Machines within 1997."
http://www.shorrock.co.za/reer/catalog/1.pdf

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
21 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Star2000
58 days

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product and social directives


Explanation:
just "product directives"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&q=%22product+di...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299