KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ecco fatto!

English translation: Done!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fatto / Ecco fatto!
English translation:Done!
Entered by: anusca

09:02 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ frase idiomatica
Italian term or phrase: Ecco fatto!
Frasetta che sta ad indicare
semplicità e rapidità di esecuzione!

C'è certamente qualcosa di idiomatico!

GIA
slt
anusca
anusca
Italy
done! that's it! that was it!
Explanation:
sono espressioni usate nel linguaggio familiare (esperienza personale... :-))

dipende quindi anche dal contesto in cui devi usare l'espressione

ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Ho scelto "done" perché mi serviva un'unica parola
e perché questa era la soluzione già proposta dal cliente
in inglese.
Le altre erano tutte giuste, variazioni dello stesso tema e alcune molto interessanti.

Grazie a tutti
slt
anusca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5done! that's it! that was it!
Gilda Manara
4 +2And Bob's your uncle!
Giles Watson
4There you go!Vittorio Felaco
4all done!Francesco Verde
4Nothing to it!
CLS Lexi-tech
4that's done!; that's that!
Julie Preston
4that's done / there you are
luskie
4No sooner said than done
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's done / there you are


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s all = ecco tutto, tutto qui

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's done!; that's that!


Explanation:
oppure:

finished!

nothing to it!

Ciao e buon lavoro - Julie

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
done! that's it! that was it!


Explanation:
sono espressioni usate nel linguaggio familiare (esperienza personale... :-))

dipende quindi anche dal contesto in cui devi usare l'espressione

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Ho scelto "done" perché mi serviva un'unica parola
e perché questa era la soluzione già proposta dal cliente
in inglese.
Le altre erano tutte giuste, variazioni dello stesso tema e alcune molto interessanti.

Grazie a tutti
slt
anusca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: That's it! opp. There you are!
8 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
9 mins

agree  luskie
11 mins

agree  Federica Jean
1 hr

agree  Gian
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nothing to it!


Explanation:
Ciao Anusca, sto cercando nella mia testa di trovare la situazione e di pensare a cosa si direbbe.

(There was) nothing to it!

paola l m





CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No sooner said than done


Explanation:
This is an English idiom with very similar meaning.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all done!


Explanation:

è una frase che riscontro sempre nei testi eng

Francesco Verde
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And Bob's your uncle!


Explanation:
It depends on the product but this idiomatic expression might be appropriate.

The phrase is British in origin:

http://www.urbanlegends.com/language/etymology/bobs_your_unc...

but it also seems to be well enough known in North America for a New York shop to use the name:

http://www.andbobsyouruncle.com/

There you go!

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: I just love this phrase. How I wish I had the opportunity to use it...
48 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: That's fantastic!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There you go!


Explanation:
This one works too! Also follwoed by name, by such things as: buddy, sis, bro, etc. which are additional options to dress up the phrase.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472