KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

parole dai 3 agli 8 caratteri

English translation: 3 to 8 character words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parole dai 3 agli 8 caratteri
English translation:3 to 8 character words
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:17 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: parole dai 3 agli 8 caratteri
"solo parole senza spazi, minuscole e dai tre agli otto caratteri":
posso usare "words with 3-8 types"
Silvia
3 to 8 character words
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The byte order of task names used in the local stations was designed to conform to the notion that a task name can be a 4-byte character array. But in the acnet system, many task names are in 6-character RAD-50 format, which also takes 4 bytes (two 3-character words).

http://irm.fnal.gov/LINAC/software/locsys/localapp/ACNAUXFun...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13 to 8 character words
Massimo Gaido
4words of 3-8 letters
Russell Jones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3 to 8 character words


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The byte order of task names used in the local stations was designed to conform to the notion that a task name can be a 4-byte character array. But in the acnet system, many task names are in 6-character RAD-50 format, which also takes 4 bytes (two 3-character words).

http://irm.fnal.gov/LINAC/software/locsys/localapp/ACNAUXFun...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
words of 3-8 letters


Explanation:
In British English at least, "letters" would be the usual word; "characters" would be reserved for a more technical context, i.e. printing.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792