KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

commissione pagamento

English translation: payment commissions


14:33 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: commissione pagamento
Commissioni pagamenti e invio documenti
Silvia
English translation:payment commissions
Explanation:
oppure commissions on payments

vedi:
The attraction for telcos is that offering these services would not only help generate additional traffic but they would also receive commissions on payments.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:pzR71sf7XesC:epso.jrc.e...

Ti spiego anche il senso della mia richiesta: l'intestazione "commissione pagamento" significa quello che ho tradotto, sebbene nel testo che fornisci successivamente l'espressione sia al plurale. La seconda riga, che però non compare nel testo successivo (commissioni pagamenti e invio documenti), invece può voler dire tutt'altra cosa (immagina solo che dopo commissioni ci sia una virgola). Vorrei solo sottolineare che più il richiedente è preciso, più aumentano le possibilità che possa ricevere una risposta chiara ed esauriente.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1potrebbe anche mancarci una virgola
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1payment commissions
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Commission payment
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commission payment


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Sales / Standard Hotel Inventory:
50% of the total gross commissions paid to us and our partners. Gross commissions mean the total commission amount received by us and our partners from the travel suppliers and its hotel reservation suppliers less refunds, cancellation and service fees. Commissions are paid in U.S. Dollars no sooner than 30 days after checkout date from hotel. Average ** commission payment ** is 30 to 90 days after checkout date.

http://www.travelaffiliatecenter.com/schedules.htm


Commission Payment
We will pay you commissions on a monthly basis from your TechAffiliate anniversary date. Approximately 30 days following the end of each month, we will send you a check for the commissions earned on Net Sales of Service that we collected during that month, less any taxes that we are required by law to withhold. However, if the commissions payable to you for any quarter are less than $50.00 (the \"Commission Payment Floor\"), we will hold those commissions until the total amount due is at least
http://www.americanisp.net/affiliate/commission_schedule.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment commissions


Explanation:
oppure commissions on payments

vedi:
The attraction for telcos is that offering these services would not only help generate additional traffic but they would also receive commissions on payments.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:pzR71sf7XesC:epso.jrc.e...

Ti spiego anche il senso della mia richiesta: l'intestazione "commissione pagamento" significa quello che ho tradotto, sebbene nel testo che fornisci successivamente l'espressione sia al plurale. La seconda riga, che però non compare nel testo successivo (commissioni pagamenti e invio documenti), invece può voler dire tutt'altra cosa (immagina solo che dopo commissioni ci sia una virgola). Vorrei solo sottolineare che più il richiedente è preciso, più aumentano le possibilità che possa ricevere una risposta chiara ed esauriente.


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potrebbe anche mancarci una virgola


Explanation:
e cioè commissioni, pagamenti e invio documenti
sarebbe più logico che fosse pagamento commissioni. per questo penso che magari manchi una virgola

commission
payment
mailing of documents/delivery of documents

quest'ultimo termine, dipende dal contesto. Mailing potrebbe non applicarsi a tutti.

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days5 hrs