KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mobile da farmacia

English translation: apothecary chest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mobile da farmacia
English translation:apothecary chest
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:58 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ antiques, furnishings
Italian term or phrase: mobile da farmacia
è un mobile abbastanza grande con cassetti e scomparti, di antiquariato: antico mobile da farmacia
marina nasi
apothecary chest
Explanation:
Apothecary chest is often used specifically re: antiques.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apothecary chest
Rick Henry
4antique medicine cabinet
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antique medicine cabinet


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight variations in carved design of the mirrored dragons attests to the hand crafted nature of this lovely antique medicine cabinet meant to hang above a \'dry sink\'.
This beautifully carved piece of furniture was made by
my great grandfather Joseph Allison Miller, namesake and grandson of Allison DeFrance of Donegal Twp, Washington Co Pa.
http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~camounts/milmedca.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche:
PHARMACY CABINET

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bepsantiques.com/prat.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apothecary chest


Explanation:
Apothecary chest is often used specifically re: antiques.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis
2 mins

agree  alitalia
1 hr

agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs