KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

gazebo

English translation: gazebo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gazebo
English translation:gazebo
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:00 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: gazebo
è come in italiano?
marina nasi
gazebo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scottsofthrapston.co.uk/index/page/gazebos-home
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12gazebo
Massimo Gaido
4 +1belvedere
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
gazebo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scottsofthrapston.co.uk/index/page/gazebos-home

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
1 min

agree  Gail: use the same word
2 mins

agree  Rick Henry
19 mins

agree  Julie Preston: yes, it isn't translated
1 hr

agree  jerrie: yep, commonly used in UK
2 hrs

agree  swisstell: comes from Turkish, really, but has become rather international
2 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
6 hrs

agree  davidholme
14 hrs

agree  otouro
1 day22 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belvedere


Explanation:
is another possibility, but if you wanted a more English-sounding noun, it won't help!

"belvedere - A structure, such as an open, roofed gallery or a summerhouse, situated so as to command a view. Also called gazebo."
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aelnav
1 hr
  -> thanks!