KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

posate di metallo

English translation: metal cutlery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posate di metallo
English translation:metal cutlery
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

17:02 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ design houseware
Italian term or phrase: posate di metallo
metal-ware? o metal cutlery?
è per l'indice degli items di un negozio di design
marina nasi
metal cutlery
Explanation:
All Compaq Canada facilities have eliminated the use of Styrofoam cups and plates, as well as non-recyclable paper plates and plastic utensils in favour of metal cutlery, reusable dishes and glassware.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:9u4bL6-M4-sC:www.compaq...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7metal cutlery
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1flatware
Ornella Grannis
4 +1metal silverware
Massimo Gaido
4metal-ware/metal-plateRomina Minucci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal silverware


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IM65175 $3.80
Metal Silverware

http://www.dollhouseminiatures.com/Accessories/misckitchen.h...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: È compito del traduttore risolvere questi bisticci?
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal-ware/metal-plate


Explanation:
visto che posate in argento si dice SILVERWARE O SILVER-PLATE, per deduzione ho scelto metal-ware e metal-plate.

ci sono molti molti riferimenti su google.

ciao
romina

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flatware


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: This is what most used in the US for non-formal eating utensils.
12 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
metal cutlery


Explanation:
All Compaq Canada facilities have eliminated the use of Styrofoam cups and plates, as well as non-recyclable paper plates and plastic utensils in favour of metal cutlery, reusable dishes and glassware.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:9u4bL6-M4-sC:www.compaq...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston
58 mins

agree  jamax28
1 hr

agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  davidholme
13 hrs

agree  slavist
15 hrs