KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lampada ad arco estensibile

English translation: extendable arch lamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lampada ad arco estensibile
English translation:extendable arch lamp
Entered by: Julie Preston

17:04 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lampada ad arco estensibile
è, appunto, una lampada a forma di arco estensibile. come renderlo?
marina nasi
extendable arch lamp
Explanation:
There's loads of "arch lamps" on Google and also "extendable lamps" - this seems a good combination!
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx julie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extendable arch lamp
Julie Preston
4 +1arch shaped extensible lamp
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arch shaped extensible lamp


Explanation:

EXTENSIBLE LAMP
( STOP EMERGENCY )

Torch which can be used as a lighting lamp after its streching. Works with 4 round batteries of 1,5 Volts. (not included).

http://www.imexco.fr/imexco2/export/c52.html



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extendable arch lamp


Explanation:
There's loads of "arch lamps" on Google and also "extendable lamps" - this seems a good combination!

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
thanx julie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs