KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

consolle luminosa

English translation: light column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consolle luminosa
English translation:light column
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

17:06 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: consolle luminosa
è un pezzo di modernariato. Luminosa nel senso che è in parte una lampada. sorta di colonna-lampada. ma non l'ho vista, dispongo solo di termine e di questa sommaria descrizione.
sbzzarritevi!
marina nasi
light column
Explanation:
Perhaps this is the type of light you're looking for?...
http://cfdstudios.com/pf/des/pf0133.html

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5illuminated consoleAdalbert Kowal
4light column
Rick Henry
4column lamp
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illuminated console


Explanation:
In German I would translate "Leuchtkonsole", i.e. it is a console with built in lamp.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column lamp


Explanation:
Difficile senza foto, ma ci provo.

Vedi se il sito di cui sotto si avvicina all'idea.

Ciao,
M.

http://www.futuraneon.co.uk/rpp4.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light column


Explanation:
Perhaps this is the type of light you're looking for?...
http://cfdstudios.com/pf/des/pf0133.html

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623