KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a misura d'uomo

English translation: on a human scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a misura d'uomo
English translation:on a human scale
Entered by: luskie

20:22 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: a misura d'uomo
Mobile telephone text

Cresce a misura d'uomo la telefonia della terza generazione.
Cate
Italy
on a human scale
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option can be \"man-sized\"
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on a human scale
luskie
4 +2...is developing user-friendly features
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1Human dimension
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on a human scale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option can be \"man-sized\"

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis
2 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Maureen Young
13 mins

agree  Enza Longo
31 mins

agree  sja
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
6 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human dimension


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
20 mins

neutral  asynge: need more context
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...is developing user-friendly features


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean
45 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: perfetto
4 hrs
  -> grazie. Notevole soprattutto la traduzione inserita nel glossario...