KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

maestrale

English translation: north-west wind, mistral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maestrale
English translation:north-west wind, mistral
Entered by: Mirelluk

07:06 Jun 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: maestrale
Is it acceptable to use "mistral" to translate "Maestrale" (the wind)as my sources give it only for France - the normal translation would be obviously north-west wind but "mistral" sound better (the context is artistic).
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Technically speking it's a north-west wind
Explanation:
Mistral translates the French word. I think it is acceptable in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"speaking\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 20:05:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mistral wind
Fernando Muela
4 +4Technically speking it's a north-west wind
Mirelluk
4 +2North-west winddavidholme
4 +1Mistral
Emanuela Corbetta
4Mistralgmel117608


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Technically speking it's a north-west wind


Explanation:
Mistral translates the French word. I think it is acceptable in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"speaking\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 20:05:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefano Rosso
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mistral wind


Explanation:
There is a lot of references in Google.
Good luck!

Strat's Place - LES COTES DU RHONE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The major exception to the Mediterranean climate in the Rhône Valley
is the famous Mistral wind. The Mistral wind has a major influence ...
www.stratsplace.com/articles/provence13.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Weather - ProvenceBeyond - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... rain. When the rain does come, it comes in torrents, but usually briefly.
[ Top ] The Mistral wind blows mostly in the spring. The ...
www.beyond.fr/a/weather.html - 10k - 11 Jun 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Hazardous Conditions: Winter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mistral wind speeds often exceed 40 kt and occasionally have reached
100 kt in gusts along the coastal region from Marseille to Toulon. ...
www.nrlmry.navy.mil/~cannon/ medports/Bizerte/Hc_wi.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 mins

agree  sja
41 mins

agree  slavist
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mistral


Explanation:
esiste in inglese.
Cold northerly wind that blows down the Rhone valley and southern France into the Mediterranean. Oxford English Reference Dictionary

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
North-west wind


Explanation:
PRO
Italians seem happy with the use of "mistral" as the English for maestrale.

Il maestrale (mistral) è un vento particolarmente violento proveniente da nord o da nord-est; d’inverno scende lungo la valle del Rodano, giungendo fino in Sardegna.
http://spazioinwind.iol.it/gpscienze/Terra/Atmosfera/venti.h...

... il Maestrale; nome questo, usato da noi italiani per identificare il Mistral, un vento che ha origine nel Sud della Francia. La caratteristica essenziale che un vento deve possedere per essere chiamato Maestrale, è la sua direzione di provenienza. Il Maestrale infatti proviene da Nord-ovest e porta sui nostri mari aria fredda proveniente da più alte latitudini.
http://meteo.ansa.it/Glossario.asp?Voce=maestrale

CON
I can't find any examples of it being used by English native speakers for Italy - except in so far as the mistral can apparently reach Sardinia. This must mean it passes over Liguria too.
English speakers seem to prefer "north-west wind".

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: "e sotto il maestrale urla e gorgeggia il mare...
4 hrs

agree  Mirelluk: x Vittorio: ma non era ... e biancheggia..?
14 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mistral


Explanation:

Mistral, which blows down the Rhône Valley, at times with considerable force.

From: Copyright © 1994-2001 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.

Best regards,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78