KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

phrase

English translation: phrase


11:06 Jun 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ romance
Italian term or phrase: phrase
sono a Napoli con un carissimo amico.e una splendida giornata e davanti a questo splendido mare,sogno di sfiorare la tua pelle come un soffio di vento...ti bacio, Marco
Daniela Barbato
English translation:phrase
Explanation:
I'm in Naples with a close friend. It's a gorgeous day, and as I sit on this beautiful beach I can imagine caressing your skin as softly as a gentle breeze...kisses, Marco
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thankyou for the translation, i was just stuck on a few words but you have made it more clearer to me...Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3phrase
Sarah Ferrara
4 +1I am in Naples with a very dear friend. It is a wonderful daypesci


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am in Naples with a very dear friend. It is a wonderful day


Explanation:
Looking at this splendid sea, I dream of touching your skin gently, like a breeze ...

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Lo sapevo che la vera missione del traduttore è quella di fare il messaggero d'amore. Speriamo che Marco non sia con una bella napoletana!
50 mins
  -> Grazie. Che vuoi fare, finchè è a fin di bene...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase


Explanation:
I'm in Naples with a close friend. It's a gorgeous day, and as I sit on this beautiful beach I can imagine caressing your skin as softly as a gentle breeze...kisses, Marco

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thankyou for the translation, i was just stuck on a few words but you have made it more clearer to me...Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
1 hr

agree  otouro
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day6 hrs