KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rivestire

English translation: be significant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivestire interesse
English translation:be significant
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

08:00 Oct 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: rivestire
Elena H Rudolph
Italy
in the light of how significant such difference is for our purposes
Explanation:
Or "considering the significance of such difference for our purposes".
Spero di non essermi ingarbugliata!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the light of how significant such difference is for our purposes
Raffaella Panigada
3since this difference is meaningful...
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
since this difference is meaningful...


Explanation:
Rivestire means simply "to have" in this case

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the light of how significant such difference is for our purposes


Explanation:
Or "considering the significance of such difference for our purposes".
Spero di non essermi ingarbugliata!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks!