KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

personale addetto al servizio di sala/bar

English translation: waiting staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:personale addetto al servizio di sala/bar
English translation:waiting staff
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

20:57 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Job qualification
Italian term or phrase: personale addetto al servizio di sala/bar
It's the "official" definition of all the people working in a bar/restaurant, in the widest possible sense (from the small bar at the corner to the latest restaurant in Manhattan). It's used to describe the target group of a European project.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
waiting staff
Explanation:
The term in ITalian defines those who working at a restaurant or bar serving customers (bringing food/drinks, taking orders, cleaning up, etc.), therefore 'waiting staff'
see also
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-21 20:44:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure.
and by the way, I've just spotted a mistake in my explanation - who work, not who working!!... sorry... :-P
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
What would I do wihtout you?! You saved my weekend! Owe you big time! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waiting staff
Mara Ballarini
3food industry staff / catering staff
gabriella gentile


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food industry staff / catering staff


Explanation:
food industry è inglese americano
catering indusrty è inglese britannico
entrambi rendono il termine "ristorazione" nella sua accezione più ampia

gabriella gentile
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gabriella and - - impressive resume! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't agree that food industry is US and catering industry is UK. they are not identical and are used in both USA and UK English (http://www.getmeadriver.co.uk/services.asp) In any case, neither is the correct term in this context.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiting staff


Explanation:
The term in ITalian defines those who working at a restaurant or bar serving customers (bringing food/drinks, taking orders, cleaning up, etc.), therefore 'waiting staff'
see also
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-21 20:44:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure.
and by the way, I've just spotted a mistake in my explanation - who work, not who working!!... sorry... :-P

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
What would I do wihtout you?! You saved my weekend! Owe you big time! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!!