KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

persistenza retrolfattiva

English translation: aftertaste


14:12 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: persistenza retrolfattiva
term used in beer tasting - persistenza olfattiva: persistente
Verona
English translation:aftertaste
Explanation:
often used in wine tasting etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-23 14:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want toi convey some sensef time, you can also say:
persistent / lingering aftertaste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-23 14:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that smell also has a strong input in taste perception.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aftertaste
Alexander Chisholm
4 +1olfactory persistence
Giles Watson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aftertaste


Explanation:
often used in wine tasting etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-23 14:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want toi convey some sensef time, you can also say:
persistent / lingering aftertaste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-23 14:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that smell also has a strong input in taste perception.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Merola: I agree, have a look at this link: http://mdv-beer.com/pages/2_ale_university/aleu_bt_ratingbee...
19 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olfactory persistence


Explanation:
It looks as if the phrase comes from a profile of the beer's sensory characteristics, in which case "olfactory persistence" is appropriate. In a review, you might say "persistence on the nose".

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-23 18:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the phrase does not refer to the after-aroma as such but to how long it lingers on the palate after ingestion or expulsion of the wine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-23 18:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or beer, in this case ;-)

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
46 mins