KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cerniera ad innesto

English translation: interlocking flex hinge


14:56 Oct 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Optical
Italian term or phrase: cerniera ad innesto
Cerniera ad innesto per montature di occhiali, per l'articolazione delle astine alle estremità del frontale in modo che la loro applicazione e sostituzione sia rapida, semplice e sicura.

Would this be a flex hinge or something other?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:interlocking flex hinge
Explanation:
Well the term aste "are the glasses2 ear frames.
I add interlocking if the hinges can be securely fastened, otherwise plain "flex hinge" will suffice I believe
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Vincent - I went with interlocking hinge in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interlocking flex hinge
Vincent Lemma
2quick coupling hinge
Juliet Halewood


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interlocking flex hinge


Explanation:
Well the term aste "are the glasses2 ear frames.
I add interlocking if the hinges can be securely fastened, otherwise plain "flex hinge" will suffice I believe

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Vincent - I went with interlocking hinge in the end.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quick coupling hinge


Explanation:
A bit of a guess, but I think they probably mean "cerniera ad innesto rapido - a hinge that makes attaching and replacing the arms/temples easier, faster etc. (they use the word "sostituzione" ). I don't think they're referring to the way the hinge works. This glossary may be of help: www.visionrx.com/Library/enc/enc_eyeframes.asp

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15