KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pubblica voce come abitualmente colpevoli

English translation: ...those who were publicly designated as habitually guilty of crimes against the state...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pubblica voce come abitualmente colpevoli
English translation:...those who were publicly designated as habitually guilty of crimes against the state...
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

18:28 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: pubblica voce come abitualmente colpevoli
I “diffamati”, coloro che venivano designati dalla “pubblica voce come abitualmente colpevoli” dei delitti contro “la personalità dello Stato” e contro l'ordine pubblico, non subivano un regolare processo e non avevano diritto alla difesa, in quanto il confino veniva comminato con provvedimento amministrativo, contro cui si poteva solo presentare un ricorso - quasi mai accolto

This is taken from the story of a gay man who was sent into forced internment by Fascists during the war (purely because he was gay).
thanks in advance
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
...those who were publicly designated as habitually guilty of crimes against the state...
Explanation:
Non so se esiste una pubblica voce; non mi sembra che in inglese si possa dire public voice...
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...those who were publicly designated as habitually guilty of crimes against the state...Vittorio Felaco
4public voice as commonly guilty
i_r_i_s
3as the usual suspectspotra


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public voice as commonly guilty


Explanation:
...those who were named by the public voice as commonly guilty...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...those who were publicly designated as habitually guilty of crimes against the state...


Explanation:
Non so se esiste una pubblica voce; non mi sembra che in inglese si possa dire public voice...

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as the usual suspects


Explanation:
they basically were the scapegoats of that society

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16