KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

contenitore porta materiale

English translation: cargo box | box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contenitore porta materiale
English translation:cargo box | box
Entered by: David Russi

08:17 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / road sweeper
Italian term or phrase: contenitore porta materiale
Si tratta di un accessorio installabile su un veicolo per la pulitura delle strade. È identico al cassone di un camion o furgoncino e serve appunto per trasportare attrezzi o materiali vari.
Sul dizionario Marolli ho trovato contenitore per trasporto materiali = skip box ma non trovo molti riscontri in internet.
Can you help me?
VERTERE
Italy
cargo box | box
Explanation:
I think most people would just say box.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999003718
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cargo box | box
David Russi
3box to transport material and equipment
Molly Bloom


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cargo box | box


Explanation:
I think most people would just say box.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999003718

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
2 hrs

agree  K Donnelly
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box to transport material and equipment


Explanation:
..or, if you want to be on the safe side, use a slightly more descriptive translation, particularly the first time the term is mentioned in the text and use 'box' for recurring references.

Molly Bloom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman