KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

via del lusso

English translation: exclusive


10:22 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: via del lusso
Nel mese di agosto è stato aperto il primo monomarca in Messico, negozio situato nella prestigiosa Masarik, via del lusso di Città del Messico.

The first Mexican single-branded store was opened in August in Masarik Avenue, **via del lusso** of Mexico City.

Come si può rendere? Grazie.
Giorgia P
English translation:exclusive
Explanation:
un'altra idea
"Mexico City exclusive shopping street/area"
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exclusive
Mario Calvagna
4most famous luxury shopping street
Kira Laudy


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most famous luxury shopping street


Explanation:
Io non credo che renderei il concetto in modo píù succinto di questo. Ciao e buon lavoro.

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive


Explanation:
un'altra idea
"Mexico City exclusive shopping street/area"

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: that was my first idea too: Mexico City's (most) exclusive street
2 mins