ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scarpe anti-infortunistiche

English translation: safety shoes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scarpe anti-infortunistiche
English translation:safety shoes
Entered by: VERTERE

11:38 Jul 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: scarpe anti-infortunistiche
il personale è tenuto ad indossare scarpe anti-infortunistiche
Paola
safety shoes
Explanation:
many hits on google:

Manufactures industrial safety shoes and footwear of Italian design. Exploded view of boot construction....
Categoria: Business > Industries > Industrial Supply > Safety Equipment Supplies > Apparel
www.nittiasia.com

... ironage safety shoes.
Consumer product and ironage safety shoes. Your profit line is ...
casual-clothes.nickwhite.net/ironage-safety-shoes.html

Shoes and Safety Boots at Great Prices Find Footwear by Brand ...
www.workshoecity.com/

Variety and work and safety shoes. So first of all, we ...
shop-apparel.team-colours.com/ work-and-safety-shoes.html

Any NIH employee who may encounter a potential foot injury on the job can
obtain safety shoes upon approval of the individual's supervisor. ...
www.nih.gov/od/ors/ds/ppe/shoes.html - 5k
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8safety shoes
VERTERE
4 +3safety footwear
Sarah Ponting
3 +2Safety boots
Antonella M
4safety shoesamiguens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Safety boots


Explanation:
un'idea...

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Di Giantomasso
10 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
safety shoes


Explanation:
many hits on google:

Manufactures industrial safety shoes and footwear of Italian design. Exploded view of boot construction....
Categoria: Business > Industries > Industrial Supply > Safety Equipment Supplies > Apparel
www.nittiasia.com

... ironage safety shoes.
Consumer product and ironage safety shoes. Your profit line is ...
casual-clothes.nickwhite.net/ironage-safety-shoes.html

Shoes and Safety Boots at Great Prices Find Footwear by Brand ...
www.workshoecity.com/

Variety and work and safety shoes. So first of all, we ...
shop-apparel.team-colours.com/ work-and-safety-shoes.html

Any NIH employee who may encounter a potential foot injury on the job can
obtain safety shoes upon approval of the individual's supervisor. ...
www.nih.gov/od/ors/ds/ppe/shoes.html - 5k

VERTERE
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Antonella Andreella
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sja: usually boots
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

agree  davidholme
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety shoes


Explanation:
inteso come calzature in genere. possono essere boots se si tratta di stivali

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety footwear


Explanation:
a widely used term in English, which avoids the shoes/boots problem as it covers both!

20,700 hits on Google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 15:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:

\"LH Safety Ltd. is one of the UK\'s leading safety footwear resourcing companies, and is now well established supplying many household end-user names through a network of distributors.\"

http://www.lhsafety.co.uk/company-safety-footwear.htm


\"Tuskers are the UK\'s leading supplier of Safety Footwear to independent distributors.\"

http://www.tuskers.co.uk/questions.htm


\"The name \"Caterpillar\" is synonymous with quality, hard wearing safety footwear. \"

http://www.idml.com/home.html







Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Floriana

agree  arbus
1 day11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mirelluk
2 days6 hrs