KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rucola

English translation: rocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rucola
English translation:rocket
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:14 Jul 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rucola
ricette alimentari
monica
rocket
Explanation:
In the UK, it's just plain rocket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of confirmation on the web, e.g.

\"Watercress, Rocket, Sweet Pear, Walnut and Parmesan Salad\"

http://www.foodnetwork.com/foodtv/print/recipe/0,6255,15137,...


\"PASTA, ROCKET AND POTATOES\"

http://www.delizie.italiane.com/recipes/primi/pugp003.html


\"EGGPLANT AND BOCCONCINI TART WITH ROCKET\"

http://www.recipesource.com/main-dishes/dinner-pies/01/rec01...


\"Tagliata with wild rocket\"

http://www.lesliegeddesbrown.com/recipes01-07-01.htm


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti coloro che hanno saputo aiutarmi in una enigmatica questione, visto i vari significati della parola rocket in inglese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rocket salad
Antonella M
4 +3arugula
Daniela McKeeby
4 +2rocket
Sarah Ponting
4solo per conferma
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rocket salad


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: This is what it is called in UK
8 mins

neutral  Anthony Green: often just plain "rocket" if the context is clear. By the way, my four year-old son Julian can't get enough of the stuff, especially when it's the really spicy wild stuff which grows everywhere here in Italy
12 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr

agree  Simona Oliva: plain "rocket" sounds better. Ciao
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arugula


Explanation:
rocket salad, roquette. In US is used arugula, nobody will understand "rocket salad"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 11:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GourmetSleuth - Arugula
... arugula. Arugula About Arugula Arugula is an aromatic salad green. ... History and
Lore In Roman times Arugula was grown for both it\'s leaves and the seed. ...
Description: Arugula, the aromatic salad green. Also known as rocket, roquette, rugula and rucola, and is popular...
Category: Home > Gardens > Plants > Vegetables
www.gourmetsleuth.com/arugula.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Arugula, Commercial Vegetable Production Guides, North Willamette ...
... SEARCH Oregon State University. ... Arugula. Eruca vesicaria ssp. ... Arugula is now
popular as a gourmet salad green. VARIETIES. Arugula, Rocket, Roquette. ...
www.orst.edu/Dept/NWREC/arug.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Ashbury\'s Aubergines Eggplant Recipes - Minestrone with Arugula ...
... Minestrone with Arugula Pesto. ... Puree the garlic, arugula, and nuts together
in a bowl, food processor fitted with a steel blade, or blender. ...
Description: Eggplant is included in this full recipe.
Category: Home > Cooking > Soups and Stews > Fruit and Vegetable > Minestrone
home.att.net/~ashburysaubergines/m-n/r711.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Farfalle With Arugula Sauce
... Farfalle With Arugula Pesto Sauce. Serves ... guests. You could use basil,
parsley or a combination of the two instead of the arugula as well. ...
Description: The combination of the green arugula pesto and red sweet cherry tomatoes in this recipe is very pretty...
Category: Home > Cooking > Pasta
www.italianfoodforever.com/recipes/ driedpasta/farfallearugula.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to my Website!
www.arugula.net/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Avatar PC Consulting
Welcome to the AOL home of. Avatar PC Consulting. Marietta, GA. Voice
(770) 973-8632 FAX (520) 441- 6592 Cell (770) 377-3884. Avatar ...
members.aol.com/avatarga1/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The Vegetarian Culinary Dictionary: Arugula
Arugula The University of Illinois, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental
Sciences, Horticulture Solutions Series. Related VU Recipes: ...
www.vegweb.com/glossary/docs/arugula2.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Arugula gives sauce a kick
... 2002. Arugula gives sauce a kick. ... rich. This makes the addition of the
fresh-tasting spicy arugula from the supermarket even more welcome. ...
www.azstarnet.com/star/wed/20529arugula.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Whole Foods Market : Health Info
... Arugula. ... Arugula\'s dark green color and tart flavor are an indication that it also
contains some beta-carotene and vitamin C (more than any other salad green). ...
www.wholefoods.com/healthinfo/ wholehealth/fd_arugula.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Grilled-Bread, Arugula and Tomato Salad
... Grilled-Bread, Arugula and Tomato Salad. By ... percent. If you don\'t have
arugula, substitute other greens, such as romaine or spinach. ...
www.globalgourmet.com/food/kgk/2001/0601/salad.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 11:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





Glossary of culinary terms

- Arugula -

This slightly bitter, aromatic salad green (also called \"rocket,\" \"rugula,\" and \"rucolo\") has a peppery mustard flavor.


Look for bright green, fresh-looking leaves.


Makes a lively addition to salads, soups, and sautéed vegetables.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 11:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingredients :

SALAD
1 cup walnut pieces
4 cup arugula - (tightly packed)
1/2 cup crumbled Gorgonzola cheese
1 x Granny Smith apple cored, and
thinly sliced
1/2 cup Apple Cider Dressing see below


Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: I'd never heard the term arugula before - is it used only in the Hispanic community?
13 mins
  -> Try Webster's Encyclopedic and any cook book or restaurant in US

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: the term is now commonly used in menus and supermarket (Canada - US)
1 hr
  -> thank you, I wasn't sure about Canada

agree  krhoden: My local grocery store in US sells it as arugola
1 hr
  -> mine too :-)

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo per conferma


Explanation:
http://www.ag.uiuc.edu/~robsond/solutions/horticulture/docs/...

ROCKET SALAD

Rocket salad, also known as arvgula, roquette, salad rocket, salad roquette, roquette salad and tira, is a leafy green, grown as an annual. Leaves are compound and have a spicy, peppery flavor.

Arvgula is a cool season vegetable best grown during the spring and fall. Plants mature within two to three months from seeds. Warm temperatures cause plants to bolt.

Grow arvgula as you would leaf lettuce.

1993-dr (revised 2-94)

http://www.ag.uiuc.edu/~robsond/solutions/horticulture/docs/...

ARUGULA

Arugula, also known as salad rocket, roquette, rocket salad, salad roquette, roquette salad and tira, is a leafy green, grown as an annual. Leaves are compound and have a spicy, peppery flavor.

Arugula is a cool season vegetable best grown during the spring and fall. Plants mature within two to three months from seeds. Warm temperatures cause plants to bolt.

Grow arugula as you would leaf lettuce.

1993-dr (revised 5-94)



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rocket


Explanation:
In the UK, it's just plain rocket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of confirmation on the web, e.g.

\"Watercress, Rocket, Sweet Pear, Walnut and Parmesan Salad\"

http://www.foodnetwork.com/foodtv/print/recipe/0,6255,15137,...


\"PASTA, ROCKET AND POTATOES\"

http://www.delizie.italiane.com/recipes/primi/pugp003.html


\"EGGPLANT AND BOCCONCINI TART WITH ROCKET\"

http://www.recipesource.com/main-dishes/dinner-pies/01/rec01...


\"Tagliata with wild rocket\"

http://www.lesliegeddesbrown.com/recipes01-07-01.htm




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti coloro che hanno saputo aiutarmi in una enigmatica questione, visto i vari significati della parola rocket in inglese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: CONFERMO PER ESPERIENZA DI TRADUZIONE DI MENU
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  otouro
3 hrs
  -> thanks