KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in fede

English translation: In witness whereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in fede
English translation:In witness whereof
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

07:12 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in fede
In witness whereof?
E' in fondo a una dichiarazione.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
In witness whereof
Explanation:
vedi il Glossarioç

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=679&id=61199&keyword=in witn...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=679&id=233279
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in witness thereof
anusca
4 +2GLOSSARI DI PROZ!!!Antonella Andreella
4In witness whereofJacek Krankowski
4in witness thereof
swisstell
4in proof (of), as evidence (of)
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in proof (of), as evidence (of)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fede di = in proof of {or} as evidence of;

-The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers

Ecco tutto.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in witness thereof


Explanation:


... of the Hunt. IN WITNESS THEREOF, I have hereunto affixed my hand this
__________ day of ___________________ 19_____. PARTICIPANT ...
www.2shotgoose.com/applicat1.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
17 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GLOSSARI DI PROZ!!!


Explanation:
,

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
16 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
39 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in witness thereof


Explanation:
the usual phrase at the end of a legal declaration.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291