KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"necessità di ampi spazi operativi e di compiere manovre complesse e pericolose.

English translation: requires large operating spaces to perform complex and dangerous manoeuvres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:necessità di ampi spazi operativi e di compiere manovre complesse e pericolose
English translation:requires large operating spaces to perform complex and dangerous manoeuvres
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:06 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ igiene urbano
Italian term or phrase: "necessità di ampi spazi operativi e di compiere manovre complesse e pericolose.
Si riferisce alle manovre del camion adibito allo svuotamento dei cassonetti della spazzatura.
xxxchiararea
requires large operating spaces to perform complex and dangerous manoeuvres
Explanation:
se preferisci
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
CLS Lexi-tech
4requires large operating spaces to perform complex and dangerous manoeuvres
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
I will give it a shot

To operate (safely) the truck needs ample room....

carry out complex and dangerous tasks

I would put the two together differently, but I am not the client

The truck needs ample space to operate and carry out...

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I would translate it the same way
43 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requires large operating spaces to perform complex and dangerous manoeuvres


Explanation:
se preferisci

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626