KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

piano di calpestio antiscivolo

English translation: non-slip surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano di calpestio antiscivolo
English translation:non-slip surface
Entered by: Maureen Young

10:09 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ raccolta di rifiuti urbani
Italian term or phrase: piano di calpestio antiscivolo
si tratta della pavimentazione che sta intorno ad una bocca di conferimento per rifiuti (in cui il cassonetto ricevente i rifiuti si trova sottoterra, su di una piattaforma mobile)
xxxchiararea
anti-slip surface
Explanation:
Si capisce dal contesto che il piano serve per...calpestare. L'importante e' non finire nei rifiuti!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:32:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I answered this one too fast--the more usual term is \"non-slip surface\".
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-slip surface
Maureen Young
4anti-sliding trampling/ treading panel/boardamiguens
4slip-resistant surface
Enza Longo
2non-slip refuge rampKimmy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-sliding trampling/ treading panel/board


Explanation:
spero aiuti

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-slip refuge ramp


Explanation:
just a suggestion!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: Perche' ramp?
15 mins
  -> scivolo is usually a ramp in Italian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-slip surface


Explanation:
Si capisce dal contesto che il piano serve per...calpestare. L'importante e' non finire nei rifiuti!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:32:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I answered this one too fast--the more usual term is \"non-slip surface\".

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slip-resistant surface


Explanation:
with the help of Eurodicautom

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694