KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

short verse from the Bible (Ecclesiastics)

English translation: http://www.hope.edu/academic/religion/bandstra/BIBLE/SIR/SIR4.HTM


17:35 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Bible, religion
Italian term or phrase: short verse from the Bible (Ecclesiastics)
Being the pagan that I am, I don't have an English bible in the house and need the following:
“...Se uno si affida alla sapienza, la otterrà
in dono, e anche i suoi discendenti la possederanno.

Prima però la sapienza lo metterà in
situazioni difficili,
gli procurerà paura e spavento,
lo educherà mediante una disciplina molto
rigida,
lo sottoporrà a prove molto dure
fino al giorno in cui potrà fidarsi di lui.

Ma poi ritornerà immediatamente da lui,
lo renderà soddisfatto e contento
e lo accoglierà nella sua intimità...”
(SIRACIDE § 4, 16-18) which I think is the qquivalent of Ecclesiastics - Help!
kringle
English translation:http://www.hope.edu/academic/religion/bandstra/BIBLE/SIR/SIR4.HTM
Explanation:
For at first she will walk with them on tortuous paths;
she will bring fear and dread upon them,
and will torment them by her discipline
until she trusts them,and she will test them with her ordinances.
18 Then she will come straight back to them again and gladden them,
and will reveal her secrets to them.

Selected response from:

alitalia
United States
Grading comment
Wonderful - to think that while I slept exhausted the answer cam as if by miracle and I awoke refreshed to find the translation completed! Grazie 1000!
SUSAN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4http://www.hope.edu/academic/religion/bandstra/BIBLE/SIR/SIR4.HTMalitalia
4take a look!!!giogi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.hope.edu/academic/religion/bandstra/BIBLE/SIR/SIR4.HTM


Explanation:
For at first she will walk with them on tortuous paths;
she will bring fear and dread upon them,
and will torment them by her discipline
until she trusts them,and she will test them with her ordinances.
18 Then she will come straight back to them again and gladden them,
and will reveal her secrets to them.



alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Wonderful - to think that while I slept exhausted the answer cam as if by miracle and I awoke refreshed to find the translation completed! Grazie 1000!
SUSAN