KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

AROMA SOFFRITTO

English translation: lightly fried


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AROMA SOFFRITTO
English translation:lightly fried
Entered by: Rick Henry

21:03 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ alimentare
Italian term or phrase: AROMA SOFFRITTO
a kind of aroma used in food production. sounds awful!
Moll
lightly fried...
Explanation:
Depending on how this is used, aroma can also mean flavor.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was closes to what I wanted to say
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aroma soffritto
leff
4 +1soffritto flavouring
Giles Watson
4soffritto flavoralitalia
4soffritto - soffritto powder - soffritto flavor ?
luskie
4lightly fried...
Rick Henry
4Smell of fried onions and bacon.mergim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aroma soffritto


Explanation:
"Soffritto comes from "sotto friggere", to barely or under fry. A combination of odori: celery, onion and carrot is lightly fried in olive oil. It provides the base for many Italian recipes, especially soups and pasta sauces."

I hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.e-rcps.com/pasta/basics/soffritto.shtml
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
thanks but I do cook! Need English term for phrase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ornella Grannis
8 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs

agree  kringle: almost as if it were like a ready prepared stock base for starting a sauce
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks but I do cook! Need English term for phrase

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightly fried...


Explanation:
Depending on how this is used, aroma can also mean flavor.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was closes to what I wanted to say

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soffritto - soffritto powder - soffritto flavor ?


Explanation:
Awful??? IMO, the soffritto is one of the best reasons to be alive :)

yet this one makes me think not of the real soffritto, but of those powders/preparations... well, look at this link for example:

Dried Vegetables - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Roasted Corn Flakes 59-4817. Roasted Red Bell Peppers Plus Powder 59-4826P.
Smoked Tomato 59-4801. Soffritto 59-4823P. Wok Flavor 59-4828.



    Reference: http://www.gillco.com/pages/dryveg.html
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smell of fried onions and bacon.


Explanation:
Specifically, the word "soffritto" has the significance of "fried onions and bacon". As well as "odore" means smell or odor, etc.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soffritto flavouring


Explanation:
"Aroma" can mean a flavouring substance used in the food industry. This one apparently reproduces the sensory impressions of "soffritto", which leff has correctly described.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia: or "soffritto flavor" Years ago I did many analyses of various "flavors" for the Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Assn.
6 hrs
  -> EuroDicAutom gives "flavouring", "flavour", "flavouring substance", "flavouring agent" and "flavouring matter". "Flavour" alone is ambiguous since it can refer to sensory perception or a substance. Adoption of UK or US spelling will depend on the context.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soffritto flavor


Explanation:
I don't think flavor is at all ambiguous in this context.

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38