KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

polvere alta

English translation: Are you sure...


21:04 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: polvere alta
an ingredient used in food production
Moll
English translation:Are you sure...
Explanation:
... that this is, or refers to, an ingredient used in food production? As it stands it really does not mean anything. The only occurrence of this string "as is" that I have found is in a site entitled:

"Effetti biologici degli elementi contenuti nelle leghe dentali"

where it means that manganese, an element used in dental compounds, is highly toxic in powder form, and not so toxic in metal form.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I'm still waiting for help from the client, but you opened up other possibilities!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4backing powder?
luskie
4polvere alta qualita' = powder of high quality
Elisabeth Ghysels
4High powder (translated ad litteram)mergim
3Are you sure...Anna Beria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polvere alta qualita' = powder of high quality


Explanation:
or
polvere alta due dita = powder two fingers high

Just two suggestions, how perhaps to reread the sentence.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are you sure...


Explanation:
... that this is, or refers to, an ingredient used in food production? As it stands it really does not mean anything. The only occurrence of this string "as is" that I have found is in a site entitled:

"Effetti biologici degli elementi contenuti nelle leghe dentali"

where it means that manganese, an element used in dental compounds, is highly toxic in powder form, and not so toxic in metal form.


    Reference: http://www.dario-viera.it/effetti_biologici_degli_elementi_c...
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I'm still waiting for help from the client, but you opened up other possibilities!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing powder?


Explanation:
"alta" makes me think of yeast, and then of "polvere lievitante", that is "backing powder"...

just a sleepy fantasy try!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: baking without the "c" - you must be tired!
6 hrs
  -> thanks for the correction! I was and I am again more than tired...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High powder (translated ad litteram)


Explanation:
It is obvious that without the full sentence it is impossible to give the full explanation of the meaning of the expression that has to be translated.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69