KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cartiglio

English translation: hang tag (and more)


21:08 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cartiglio
not much context: all I know that it's used in packaging/display as in 'cartiglio, esposizione pelouche'
Moll
English translation:hang tag (and more)
Explanation:
It's in the glossary. The question was asked a few days ago.

cheers

paola l m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 23:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are three entries
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks! This time I was in a hurry and didn't look!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hang tag (and more)
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +3cartouche / scroll ornamentMaricica W.
4don't know the word in English
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't know the word in English


Explanation:
but perhaps the descriptions and reference (with pictures) can help?

"Un'iscrizione personale realizzata con dei geroglifici (disegni egizi) per scrivere il nome e l'interpretazione di ogni lettera dello stesso."


http://digilander.libero.it/Nedjem/canopi.htm :
"In egizio si chiamava sheni, cioè "circondare" ed è quel segno geroglifico che circonda gli ultimi due nomi del faraone.
Il termine "cartiglio" proviene dal francese cartouches, cioè i sacchetti di polvere da sparo, che nella loro forma ricordavano il geroglifico.
I cartigli sono un ottimo punto di partenza per chi volesse mettersi a tradurre, sono facilmente individuabili e riconoscibili."





    Reference: http://home.att.net/~mstaique/Italian/cartouca.htm
    Reference: http://www.aldogrimaldi.com/Ang204.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cartouche / scroll ornament


Explanation:
HTH
Veronica Durbaca


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/hazon.html
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
thanks, but it doesn't help with this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: cartouche
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
3 days20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but it doesn't help with this context

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hang tag (and more)


Explanation:
It's in the glossary. The question was asked a few days ago.

cheers

paola l m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 23:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are three entries

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks! This time I was in a hurry and didn't look!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: That was your answer to me a few days ago, and it certainly fits the context here!
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days19 hrs