KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ESTRATTO PER SUNTO

English translation: summary extract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:estratto per sunto
English translation:summary extract

08:09 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ESTRATTO PER SUNTO
ESTRATTO PER SUNTO DAI REGISTRI DEGLI ATTI DI MATRIMONIO
GIULIANA
summary extract
Explanation:
"Scots Origin summary show alternate spelling as Yeats marriage date from GROS Summary extract ref. 4776514"

http://www3.sympatico.ca/gary.glassford/main11.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Summary Extract from the register of births 1888.\"

www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/documents/ testoni_e_b_cert.shtml
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much. I think 'summary extract' sounds a lot better than my 'excerpt'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summary extract
Sarah Ponting
4Marriage certificate - short form
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary extract


Explanation:
"Scots Origin summary show alternate spelling as Yeats marriage date from GROS Summary extract ref. 4776514"

http://www3.sympatico.ca/gary.glassford/main11.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Summary Extract from the register of births 1888.\"

www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/documents/ testoni_e_b_cert.shtml

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thank you very much. I think 'summary extract' sounds a lot better than my 'excerpt'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
34 mins
  -> grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marriage certificate - short form


Explanation:
A little adaptation, localization may be in order here. This is what we call it in Canada and in some States, I believe.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505