KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

soffiate

English translation: tip-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soffiate (police investigation)
English translation:tip-off
Entered by: Cate

16:11 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ (police)
Italian term or phrase: soffiate
investigazioni di polizia

Sono arrivate "soffiate" ala polizia....
Cate
Italy
tip-off
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A piece of confidential, advance, or inside information.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"leak\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tip-offs - plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OSAKA -- A man who strangled his elderly mother in Kagawa Prefecture last month has been arrested in Osaka, police said Sunday.
Officers acting on a tip-off detained the killer, Yoshihiro Toyoshima, at a hotel in the city\'s Kita-ku Saturday night.\"

http://mdn.mainichi.co.jp/news/archive/200202/03/20020203p2a...

\"POLICE found an unexploded home-made bomb while following up a drug tip-off yesterday.\"

http://www.cyprus-mail.com/2000/October/15/news101506.htm

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think fits the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tip-off
Sarah Ponting
4Squeake.mergim
4breathed out
Hania Pietrzyk
4leads
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tip-off


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A piece of confidential, advance, or inside information.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"leak\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tip-offs - plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OSAKA -- A man who strangled his elderly mother in Kagawa Prefecture last month has been arrested in Osaka, police said Sunday.
Officers acting on a tip-off detained the killer, Yoshihiro Toyoshima, at a hotel in the city\'s Kita-ku Saturday night.\"

http://mdn.mainichi.co.jp/news/archive/200202/03/20020203p2a...

\"POLICE found an unexploded home-made bomb while following up a drug tip-off yesterday.\"

http://www.cyprus-mail.com/2000/October/15/news101506.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think fits the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: Your tip-off is right on it......
3 mins
  -> thanks, Massimo

agree  jerrie
27 mins

agree  Gian
32 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathed out


Explanation:
breathed out, exhaled

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leads


Explanation:
another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Squeake.


Explanation:
A confidential information, usually given to the police, without attracting attention.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69